Quick Answer: The Dolphin Nautilus Titan is a $1,599 in-ground robotic pool cleaner from Maytronics, rated for pools up to 50 ft with full floor, wall, and waterline coverage and a claimed 5,000 GPH suction rate. Maytronics’ own store lists it with just a 1-year warranty — and independent reviewer Pool Nerd gave it a “Disapproved” hard-pass verdict, calling that warranty “the shortest coverage of any Dolphin I’d recommend at this price” despite praising its actual cleaning performance.

The Titan sits in Maytronics’ “Best Seller” tier at a price that puts it within $500 of the flagship Explorer E70 — but the spec sheet and a hands-on review both point to the same gap: strong cleaning, weak backing.

Dolphin Nautilus Titan at a glance

SpecDolphin Nautilus Titan
TypeCorded robotic cleaner, Wi-Fi standard
CleansFloor, walls and waterline (active scrubbing)
Max pool sizeUp to 50 ft (in-ground)
Suction rate5,000 GPH per Maytronics (not independently verified by Pool Nerd's review)
Brushes2 active brushes (standard + combine type), anti-tangling swivel
FiltrationCombine Filter Kit, top-load, includes Ultra-Fine Filter Kit (standard, not NanoFilter)
Weight~22.6 lbs
SchedulingMyDolphin Plus app, weekly timer, automation mode (no delay feature)
Warranty1-year limited
Price$1,599 (Maytronics direct, SKU 99996544-PC)
Owner rating3.4/5 from 19 reviews on Maytronics' own site (82% would recommend)

Dolphin Nautilus Titan

50 ft-rated in-ground cleaner · $1,599
  • Cleans the floor, walls and waterline of in-ground pools up to 50 ft.
  • Maytronics' own listed suction rate of 5,000 GPH, matching the pricier Explorer E70's claim.
  • MyDolphin Plus Wi-Fi app with weekly scheduling and automation mode.
  • Only a 1-year warranty — the shortest on any Dolphin flagship this site has reviewed.
Check price on Amazon →

Want it in hand before the weekend instead of waiting on standard shipping? A free 30-day Amazon Prime trial covers fast delivery — cancel before day 30 if you don’t keep it.

By the numbers

What it does well

Genuinely strong cleaning performance. Pool Nerd’s hands-on testing found the Titan pulled in leaves, dirt, and fine debris effectively and held its grip climbing walls — the reviewer’s complaint isn’t about how well it cleans.

Full floor-wall-waterline coverage at 50 ft. Matches the coverage of this site’s other 50 ft-rated flagships (Explorer E50, Explorer E70) without requiring the $2,099 Explorer E70 price.

Weekly scheduling and automation via the MyDolphin Plus app, the same app ecosystem used across most of Maytronics’ current lineup, so switching between Dolphin models doesn’t mean learning new software.

Where it falls short

Dolphin Nautilus Titan vs the alternatives

ModelMax pool sizeSuctionWarrantyPrice
Nautilus Titan50 ft5,000 GPH (Maytronics, unverified)1 year$1,599
Explorer E7050 ft5,000 GPH (Maytronics) / ~4,500 GPH (Poolbots)3 years$2,099
Explorer E5050 ft4,000 GPH2 years$1,329 sale
Dolphin SigmaLarge pools4,500 GPH3 years~$1,499

The Titan is genuinely cheaper than the Explorer E70 for the same 50 ft rating and the same claimed suction — but the $500 you save disappears fast if anything breaks in year two, since the E70 covers that year and the Titan doesn’t. The Dolphin Sigma is an even sharper comparison: it typically costs less than the Titan (~$1,499 vs $1,599) while carrying a 3-year warranty and gyroscope-based navigation the Titan doesn’t have. For a lower-cost 50 ft option with real warranty coverage, see the Explorer E50 review; for the complete current Dolphin lineup, see the best Dolphin pool cleaner guide.

Who should buy the Nautilus Titan

Buy it if you specifically want Maytronics’ highest claimed suction figure at a lower upfront cost than the Explorer E70, and you’re comfortable self-insuring past year one.

Look elsewhere if a longer warranty matters more than saving $500 upfront (the Explorer E70 or Dolphin Sigma both cover 2-3x longer), if you want NanoFilter fine-particle filtration (neither the Titan nor the Explorer line offers it), or if you’d rather trust an independent reviewer’s bottom line — Pool Nerd’s own verdict on the Titan is a hard pass.

The bottom line

The Dolphin Nautilus Titan cleans as well as Pool Nerd’s testing expected from a $1,599 Maytronics robot — strong suction, confident wall-climbing, full waterline coverage. What it doesn’t do is back that performance with a warranty that matches the price: 1 year, shorter than cheaper Dolphin models and a fraction of what the similarly-priced Sigma or pricier Explorer E70 offer. If the warranty gap doesn’t bother you, it’s a capable 50 ft cleaner. If it does, the Sigma is the harder competitor to beat at nearly the same money.